Menu
School Logo
Language
Search

Governors

Welcome to Northleaze Primary School Governors' page

Local Governing Body

Nini Anamah - Foundation Governor
Rowena Davin - Parent Governor & Chair of Governors
James Gareh - Parent Governor
Caroline Gimber - Foundation Governor
Fiona Harper - Co-opted Governor
Revd James Harris - Foundation Governor
Victoria Male - Parent Governor & Vice-Chair of Governors
Victoria Reyes - Headteacher
Julia Simmons - Staff Governor
Jess Winter - Parent Governor

What Does the Governing Body Do?

As part of the Lighthouse Schools Partnership (LSP), the Governing Body's remit is to:

  • Oversee the running of the school within the powers delegated to it by the LSP Board of Trustees, as laid out in the LSP Scheme of Delegation
  • Ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction for the school, in alignment with the Trust vision and strategic objectives
  • Hold the school leaders to account for the educational performance of the school and our pupils, and the performance management of staff
  • Oversee the financial performance of the school, making sure its funding is well spent
  • Draw any significant recommendations and matters of concern to the attention of the LSP Board of Trustees

Our Local Governing Body (LGB) is supported by a Finance Committee, a Foundation Governors Committee and a Pay Committee.

Appointment of Governors

Our governors are drawn from parents, the church and wider community, and school staff, and are appointed for a four year term of office.

  • Parent governors are elected by the school's parents and carers
  • Foundation governors are appointed by the Board of Education of the Diocese of Bath & Wells, on the recommendation of the LGB
  • Co-opted governors are appointed by the LSP Board of Trustees, on the recommendation of the LGB
  • Staff governors are elected by school staff

Information About Governors

The DfE and LSP require schools to publish specific information about its governors, including those who served during the previous school year.  The list below, therefore, includes our current governors, and those who resigned, or who completed their appointment, during the 2019/20 school year.  Governors undertake many duties in support of our school's success; their meeting attendance rates represent only a small part of this.

 

Nini Anamah

  • Foundation Governor:  21 September 2020 - 20 September 2024
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests:  Parent at Northleaze CofE Primary School
  • 2019/20 LGB Meeting Attendance:  not applicable

 

Sheila Crabtree

  • Foundation Governor:  3 July 2019 - 15 May 2020  (resigned)
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests:  none
  • 2019/20 LGB Meeting Attendance:  100%

 

Rowena Davin

  • Parent Governor:  7 September 2017 - 6 September 2021
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests:  Parent at Northleaze CofE Primary School
  • 2019/20 Meeting Attendance:  100%

 

James Gareh

  • Parent Governor:  12 April 2019 - 11 April 2023
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests:  Parent at Northleaze CofE Primary School
  • 2019/20 Meeting Attendance:  100%

 

Caroline Gimber

  • Foundation Governor:  23 February 2015 - 22 February 2019 and 4 April 2019 - 3 April 2023
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests:  none
  • 2019/20 Meeting Attendance:  100%

 

Fiona Harper

  • Co-opted Governor:  4 December 2014 - 3 December 2018 and 10 December 2019 - 8 December 2023
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests:  Member of staff at Northleaze CofE Primary School; Governor at Backwell School
  • 2019/20 Meeting Attendance:  100%

 

James Harris

  • Foundation Governor:  4 July 2020 - 3 July 2024
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests:  Rector at All Saints' Church, Long Ashton
  • 2019/20 Meeting Attendance:  100%

 

Victoria Male

  • Parent Governor: 12 April 2019 - 11 April 2023
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests:  Parent at Northleaze CofE Primary School
  • 2019/20 Meeting Attendance:  100%

 

Victoria Reyes

  • Headteacher Governor:  from 1 September 2018
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests:  Member of staff at Northleaze CofE Primary School
  • 2019/20 Meeting Attendance:  100%

 

Stephen Roberts

  • Co-opted Governor:  10 December 2019 - 1 March 2020  (resigned)
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests:  none
  • 2019/20 Meeting Attendance:  50%

 

Julia Simmons

  • Staff Governor:  16 September 2019 - 15 September 2023
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests:  Member of staff at Northleaze CofE Primary School
  • 2019/20 Meeting Attendance:  100%

 

Janet Turp

  • Foundation Governor:  3 July 2019 - 29 February 2020  (resigned)
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests:  none
  • 2019/20 Meeting Attendance:  60%

 

Jess Winter

  • Parent Governor:  12 April 2019 - 11 April 2023
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests:  Parent at Northleaze CofE Primary School
  • 2019/20 Meeting Attendance:  78%
The Governors can be contacted through the Clerk to Governors by email to clerk@northleazeschool.co.uk
Top