Navigation
Home Page

PE

Kurling and Boccia at Hutton Moor Leisure Centre 3/12/18

Well done to our children that took part in a Kurling and Boccia competition at Hutton Moor Leisure Centre on 3/12/18.  Both teams were fantastic!
Congratulations to the children that took part in the NSSPEA Cross Country event at BGS sports ground.  All of our runners represented the school so well and showed a lot of determination to complete the course. Year 4 ran 800m, Year 5 1000m and Year 6 1200m.  A special well done to Marcus for winning a silver medal for Y4 individual boys, Lowena for winning a silver medal for Y5 individual girls, Theo for winning a silver medal for Y6 individual boys and our Y5 girls team for winning bronze medals.  I'd also like to mention Oli in Y5 for having the most amazing sprint finish at the end of his run - I've never seen you move so fast before Oil!  Theo, Elliot and Lowena have been invited to represent Team North Somerset at the Inter Area Primary Cross Country Challenge later this month - we wish you lots of luck!  

NSSPEA Primary Qualification Football Tournament at Nailsea School 19/10/18

NSSPEA Primary Qualification Football Tournament at Nailsea School 19/10/18 1
Well done to our football teams that took part in the NSSPEA Football Qualification Tournament at Nailsea School in the beautiful sunshine last week.  Both teams played fantastic football and won their qualifying groups, but unfortunately lost in their semi-finals. Thank you to Mrs Jefferies and Miss Withinshaw for taking the children and to the parents that provided transport. 

Year 3 Intra School House Football Competition 17/10/18

On Thursday 17th October, Year 3 took part in an intra school house football competition. This was a good opportunity for the children to show us the skills that they have learnt throughout their PE lessons this term.  Some great skills were on display and there were some fantastic five a side matches.  Well done to Ashton and Brook for finishing joint 1st, followed by Theynes in 3rd and Yanley in 4th.

Year 4 Intra School House Handball Competition 17/10/18

Year 4 took part in a very competitive Intra School House Handball Competition during their PE lesson last week!  Well done to Brook for finishing in 1st place, followed by Ashton in 2nd, Theynes in 3rd and Yanley in 4th.

KS1 Multiskills Festival at St Katherines School 12/10/18

KS1 Multiskills Festival at St Katherines School 12/10/18 1
KS1 Multiskills Festival at St Katherines School 12/10/18 2

Well done to the Y1 and Y2 children that took part in the KS1 Multiskills Festival at St Katherines School.  The children all showed a lot of enthusiasm, teamwork and determination whilst they took part in 9 different multi skills challenges. Both teams did brilliantly with Northleaze A finishing 13th and Northleaze B finishing 9th out of 22 teams.

 

 

 

 

Some Year 4 children had a great morning at a multisport festival being held at Hutton Moor Leisure Centre.  Everyone got to try laser agility, badminton, fencing and speed stacking workshops.  Well done to all of our children for behaving so well and a special well done to Gabriel and Issy for getting certificates for showing the School Games Value of 'determination' throughout all of the activities.   

Y4/5/6 School Cross Country Competition 26/9/18

Well it's that time of the year again where we put our children through their paces in a cross country race.  Year 6 ran approx 1200m, Y5 approx 1000m and Y4 approx 800m.  Every single child gave it their all and I was really impressed with the grit and determination that was on display.  I'd especially like to mention Hannah in Y5 for supporting her injured sister Emily around the course and Albie in Y4 for running an extra lap at the end to help a friend to finish.  

 

Apologies to Year 6 girls - I was so busy trying to keep track of how many laps you had all done that I forgot to take any photos of you!

 

Here are the top 3 finishers in each year group:

 

Year 4 Boys

1. Marcus

2. Albie

3. Finlay

 

Year 4 Girls

1. Maisy

2. Phoebe C

3. Sophie

 

Year 5 Boys

1. Elliot

2. Louis

3. Al

 

Year 5 Girls

1. Lowena

2. Olive

3. Alice

 

Year 6 Boys

1. Theo

2. Max

3. Joe

 

Year 6 Girls

1. Eleanor

2. Pearl

3. Amelie

 

Y6 Cycling Competition at Kingshill Church School 26/9/18

A massive well done to our Y6 cyclists who took part in a Level 2 Sainsbury School Games mountain biking competition.  Our two teams were absolutely fantastic, speeding around the track and finishing 1st and 3rd out of 10 teams!  

Playtime Leaders Training 19/9/18

Ten children from Year 5 and ten from Year 6 took part in a Playtime Leaders Training session run by Kim and Sue. They were taught what it takes to be a leader and shown some games that could be played with our KS1 children during lunchtimes.  At the end of the session the children tried out some of their new skills with our Year 2's, who loved it!  

 

A big thank you to William, Jorja, Emily, Beau, Aaron, Dottie, Theo, Ben, Dillon, Hannah, Freddie, Darcey, Joe, Pearl, Seb, Eleanor, James, Milla, Billy and Grace for taking part in the training and for agreeing to spend some of their lunchtimes running games for our younger children.  Also thank you to our team of SMSA's for being part of the training. 

Top